The Expat Hotel Patong, Patong Beach, Thailand - 1
The Expat Hotel Patong, Patong Beach, Thailand - 2
The Expat Hotel Patong, Patong Beach, Thailand - 3
Patong Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
8.3 · 1,222 reviews

The Expat Hotel Patong

Convenient Location and Relaxing Amenities Located just a 3-minute walk from Bangla Night Life Road, The Expat Hotel offers a perfect blend of convenience and relaxation. Guests can enjoy the outdoor pool, free Wi-Fi, and rejuvenating spa services.

Proximity to Beach and Shopping Situated a short 5-minute walk from Patong Beach and Jungceylon Shopping Centre, our hotel provides easy access to popular attractions. Explore the vibrant surroundings or take a quick 20-minute ride to Phuket City Centre.

Comfortable Rooms and Dining Options Each air-conditioned room is well-equipped with modern amenities for a comfortable stay. After a day of exploration, indulge in a variety of Thai and European cuisine at our on-site restaurant, open until late. Unwind at the Sport Bar with a refreshing drink, open until 2:00 hrs.

Experience the perfect blend of comfort and convenience at The Expat Hotel. Book your stay now for a memorable getaway.

3Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
17Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceSaunaSpaTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace

Tags

Location

Patong Beach, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.3Very good · based on 1,222 reviews

AI summaryOverall positive experience with some issues mainly in room quality.

  • Cleanliness7.9
    Some mentions of cleanliness, however issues with odors and old facilities.
  • Service9.4
    Staff described as friendly and helpful across multiple reviews.
  • Location9.4
    Excellent location mentioned frequently, particularly for walks and access.
  • Room6.9
    Multiple mentions of outdated rooms and lack of basic amenities.
  • Amenities8.4
    Good amenities such as the pool and bar, but room quality affects overall impression.
  • Value for money7.9
    Some reviews indicate that the hotel may be slightly overpriced.
  • Food and drink7.4
    Breakfast options noted as basic, with requests for more variety.

What guests liked

Great locationFriendly staff

What could be better

Outdated roomsNoise issues

Latest reviews

NOJoseTravelled as a couple · Sep 188.0
Was very good but not excellent because of people smoking abdcdruvkjjgvin the neighbor room

Very friendly staff and excellent location

My room in first floor have like a little terrace with table and chairs , this should use as relax not like a party space . One evening were 4 men drinking a lot of beers and smoking and talking loud in the neighbor terrace so I couldn’t sit in my terrace since all the smoke of the cigarettes come yo my terrace. The rooms are for 2 persons not for 4 guys drinking heavily

GBMikeTravelled as a couple · Sep 1710
Staff very good plus good food busy bar

Rooms clean staff perfect

Nothing

USjoseTravelled solo · Sep 810

The best

I like very much

AUHickeyTravelled as a couple · Sep 29.0

It haas been updatedsince last stay just good place to stay

Food excellent pool great close to bangla road but veryquiet

USmichaelTravelled solo · Aug 269.0

It feels like old Thailand No India. Bangladesh. Any other mmm country

AUChrisTravelled with a group · Aug 189.0

Awesome staff who make everyone feel welcome. Can't beat the location with some amazing street food just a 2 min walk. Will be back.

AUrachelTravelled with family · Aug 159.0

The expat was a lot better than I expected and in a great spot and very good quality for the price

It was in the best spot you can have to stay at

AUHarryTravelled solo · Aug 1210
Best trip of my life!

Excellent location, best staff wonderful room

That I had to leave

AUThompsonTravelled with a group · Aug 98.0
Had a awesome stay

Location was good but went out for breakfast

TRtacticatTravelled as a couple · Sep 117.0
Ulaşım üzmesin çok para vermeyeyim diyenler için tercih edilebilir

Konum olarak daha iyi bulabileceğiniz yer yok. Çok merkezde olmasına rağmen sessiz

Daha temiz olabilirdi. Asansör yok odaya yönlendiren personel yok

You might also like

All stays in Patong Beach
Patong Beach, Thailand3 starsCard

Orchid Resortel

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastElevatorLuggage storagePoolRestaurant+4
$27.25/ night
Patong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.2 · 23 reviews

Centro One Patong

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom22 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastElevatorEV chargerLuggage storageParkingTV+3
$23.67/ night
Patong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.0 · 94 reviews

Patong Hemingway's Hotel

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastElevatorLuggage storageParkingPool+4
$20.13/ night
Patong Beach, ThailandCard
8.8 · 212 reviews

Summer Breeze Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom18 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastLuggage storageRestaurantRoom service+3
BeachFamily
$25.19/ night
Patong Beach, Thailand3 starsCard

The Yorkshire Hotel - SHA Certified

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom16 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastGymLuggage storageParkingPool+5
Party
$21.69/ night
Patong Beach, Thailand1 starCard
8.5 · 539 reviews

Hacienda Phuket, Patong

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi
$19.34/ night
Patong Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
7.4 · 183 reviews

Gu Hotel Patong

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarElevatorGymParkingPoolRestaurant+5
Family
$23.46/ night
Patong, Thailand4 starsCard
8.4 · 124 reviews

The Gig Hotel

9 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom36 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastElevatorGymParkingPoolRoom service+4
Work
$37.60/ night