Sala Lanna Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 1
Sala Lanna Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 2
Sala Lanna Chiang Mai, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 3
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
8.8 · 196 reviews

Sala Lanna Chiang Mai

Riverside Oasis with Exceptional Dining

Luxurious Accommodation : Enjoy cosy rooms equipped with modern amenities and elegant en suite bathrooms for a comfortable stay.

Relaxation and Wellness : Unwind with a refreshing dip in the pool, indulge in soothing massage treatments, and let the staff assist you with arranging exciting excursions.

Culinary Delights : Delight your taste buds at the on-site eateries offering a diverse range of international and traditional Thai dishes, as well as fine Italian cuisine with picturesque river views.

Experience the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and culinary excellence at sala lanna Chiang Mai. Book your stay now for an unforgettable riverside retreat.

3Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
22Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarElevatorLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceSpaTVWi-FiWorkspace

Location

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.8Very good · based on 196 reviews

AI summaryOverall great experience, with some minor issues.

  • Cleanliness8.7
    The hotel is beautiful, clean, and well-decorated.
  • Service9.2
    Staff is friendly and always willing to help.
  • Location9.2
    Great location surrounded by restaurants, although a bit far from central streets.
  • Room8.7
    Rooms are spacious and well-planned, although some issues with sound from the road.
  • Amenities8.7
    Good amenities but room for improvement in restaurant options and condition of the rooftop.
  • Value for money8.2
    Expected a bit more for the price, but overall satisfactory.
  • Food and drink8.7
    Restaurant has excellent food and breakfast.

What guests liked

Good locationFriendly staff

What could be better

Some noise from outsideLimited breakfast options

Latest reviews

ZAarranbraslerTravelled as a couple · Oct 1210
Can't wait to come back!

Sala Lanna truly exceeded our expectations in every way. As soon as we arrived, we were greeted and met right outside the hotel by Pam (one of the managers), who could not have been more warm, welcoming and accommodating. Pam and the rest of the staff were professional and so lovely. The room was perfect, super clean and had one of those beds you just melt into and have the best sleep of your life. The restaurant is also 12/10 and every meal we had there for the duration of the week was exceptional. We will definitely be back!

We loved everything. :)

DKFrankTravelled solo · Jun 2210

All

Nothing

INJessyTravelled as a couple · May 89.0

Staff were friendly and helpful especially Pam

The spa facilities and ambience could be a bit more elevated.

NLJTravelled solo · Apr 308.0
Sala Lanna is a perfect stay. Very well located, has a nice terras and a great spa

Sala Lanna has the perfect boutique hotel vibe. Decoration is beautifull done.

Maybe a little noisy from traffic

GBCathTravelled as a couple · Mar 78.0

Staff very helpful.

SGJacquenaTravelled with family · Feb 2210

love this place

nil

NLTonnyTravelled with a group · Jan 179.0
Nice room with a comfortable bed and a large balcony with a beautiful view of the river

Nice room with a comfortable bed and a large balcony with a beautiful view of the river. All amenities, shops, and restaurants are within walking distance. The staff is friendly and helpful.

Nothing

TWShane_HuangTravelled as a couple · Jun 279.0

1. We left a small tip of THB 50 and were delighted to receive an entire “towel animal zoo” in return. We truly appreciated the housekeeping staff’s warmth, enthusiasm, and creativity. 2. The room is located right next to the river, offering different and beautiful views during the day and at night. 3. The front desk kindly allowed us to check in early and also provided welcome refreshments. 4. The room was well equipped with a bathtub, a separate shower area, and a separate toilet.

1. The hotel is relatively far from the city center, and there are no small shops or convenience stores nearby. 2. Compared with other hotels in Chiang Mai, the snacks and cookies provided in the room are chargeable.

DEUlbrichTravelled as a couple · Feb 2610
Wunderschönes Hotel direkt am Fluss

Unglaublich tolles Hotel! Die Zimmer sind wunderschön eingerichtet und im zugehörigen Restaurant kann man wunderschön am Fluss frühstücken oder sehr gute thailändische Küche genießen. Die Lage ist perfekt, in der Umgebung gibt es kleine Läden und Cafés, und auch das Zentrum ist fussläufig erreichbar. Der Service war auch super. Wir kommen gerne wieder!

BEPieterTravelled solo · Jan 319.0
Perfect verblijf in Chiang Mai in (Lanna) stijl.

Zeer typisch boutique hotel in Lanna stijl, zeer goede locatie aan de rivier, op wandelafstand van het oude centrum en uitgaansbuurt. Top restaurant bij het hotel (beter dan sommige top tripadvisor gequoteerde resto’s in het centrum). Goede spa faciliteiten en handige parking met bewaking.

Weinig, als ik enkele minpuntjes kan benoemen: - kamer aan de straatkant is vrij luidruchtig, maar ‘s nachts valt het mee. - zoals ik reeds in de reviews las: ondanks zeer mooi rooftop zwembad, wordt dit onderbenut. Het zwembad was wel open, maar nodigt niet echt uit om er te zwemmen owv beetje verlaten indruk vh bar & zitgedeelte. Beneden aan de rivier is er ook wel een ca 12 meter bad dat eerder smal is, maar dit nodigt ook niet echt uit want ligt zeer dicht bij het eerder upscale restaurant. Misschien daar een buffer tussen voorzien. Voor mij was dit geen noemenswaardig punt. Voor 15 kamers is de keuze voor 2 zwembaden nogal overdreven. Het rooftopzwembad zou best als de achtergrond van een exclusieve bar kunnen fungeren & het zwembad beneden iets meer betrekken in het spagedeelte met afschermen van het resto. Het hotel is naar mijn aanvoelen ondergewaardeerd, mits enkele kleine ingrepen zou het ook voor een 5 sterren kunnen doorgaan.

You might also like

All stays in Chiang Mai
Chiang Mai, Thailand5 starsCard

137 Pillars House

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom70 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastGymLuggage storageParkingPool+4
FamilyHikingWorkYoga
$592.54/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 220 reviews

Sakorn Residence and Hotel

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom36 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorLuggage storageParkingPoolTVWheelchair accessible+2
Family
$37.40/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand5 starsCard

RarinJinda Wellness Spa Resort

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom46 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastElevatorGymLuggage storageParking+8
Shopping
$139.88/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
8.7 · 65 reviews

Ketawa Pet Friendly Hotel

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom32 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingWi-FiWorkspace
$63.49/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand5 starsCard
9.2 · 1,134 reviews

Rarin Jinda Wellness Spa Resort

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom46 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyBarBreakfastElevatorGym+12
FamilyHikingHot springs
$136.41/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard

HangTueng Farmstay Chiang Mai

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
CyclingEco
$53.93/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
9.2 · 75 reviews

Hotel Ping Silhouette

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom23 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolTV+3
$120.23/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard

K Maison Lanna Boutique Hotel

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom23 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceSpaTV+3
Hot springsMarinaSafariWater sports
$187.84/ night