Moon Dragon Hotel, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 1
Moon Dragon Hotel, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 2
Moon Dragon Hotel, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 3
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 126 reviews

Moon Dragon Hotel

Terrace Views and Complimentary Amenities Take in the stunning views from the terrace and enjoy complimentary wireless internet access during your stay at Moon Dragon Hotel.

Featured Amenities Benefit from a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a helpful multilingual staff. Free self-parking is also available onsite for your convenience.

Convenient Location Immerse yourself in the heart of Chiang Mai, just steps away from popular attractions such as Tha Pae Walking Street and the Sunday Walking Street Market. With key landmarks nearby, including Wat Phra Singh and Chiang Mai Night Bazaar, your stay at Moon Dragon Hotel offers both comfort and accessibility.

To experience the best of Chiang Mai, book your stay at Moon Dragon Hotel today.

4Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
22Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningElevatorLuggage storageParkingPoolTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace

Location

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.8Very good · based on 126 reviews

AI summaryOverall stay was very positive with guest indicating they would stay again.

  • Cleanliness8.2
    The hotel is described as clean and comfortable, but no specific mention of cleanliness issues.
  • Service9.2
    Staff is described as super friendly and accommodating to all needs.
  • Location9.2
    Great location with proximity to attractions like the Sunday market.
  • Room8.6
    Rooms are large but some descriptions mention a little small for certain rooms.
  • Amenities9.2
    Good TV amenities with streaming options available.
  • Value for money8.6
    Overall value perceived as good considering the positive mentions.
  • Food and drink8.2
    Morning coffee mentioned as a positive addition; no other details provided.

What guests liked

Friendly staffGreat locationGood amenities

What could be better

Bathroom had rust

Latest reviews

jeanneSep 2610

I had one of nicest room! Big spacious overlooking the pool and the TV amenities was great! Watched YouTube, Netflix and Prime.. I’m going to stay here again.

jeanneSep 2210

Nice big room, walkable near everything..staff is super friendly and accommodating to all your needs. Just a great place!

jenAug 410

Very friendly, comfortable, clean wonderful hotel

Belinda De LaTravelled with a group · Jul 258.0

Great location, good size rooms, the bathroom was rusty .

JessicaJul 228.0
Great location!

Great location! Stayed over the weekend so Sunday market was right in front of the hotel! We had a room facing the front of the hotel but it was not too loud. Room was a little bit small but comfortable. The pool was warm and comfortable. Front desk was very nice and friendly. Morning coffee was an added plus to our stay! Would definitely stay again.

AnnetteTravelled with family · Jun 2810

Great place

CatalinTravelled as a couple · May 1610

Amazing hotel. Amazing staff who are so friendly. The pool is great and you can get towels there. The room was spacious. Everything was amazing and I would return!

VictoriaTravelled as a couple · Apr 710

The hotel and the people working there were lovely. Room was lovely and the pool and seating area were great.

angelaMar 2510
Wonderful Stay

I had a wonderful stay at Moon Dragon Hotel. I chose this place based on location and other reviews. The hotel is clean, and the staff super friendly and helpful. It's a perfect location for exploring the area, especially during the weekly Sunday market it's right out front. I enjoyed shopping and eating, and came back to the hotel to rest and drop off purchases, then go back out for more shopping. Can't recommend this place enough.

NipapornMar 310

Good area for shopping

You might also like

All stays in Chiang Mai
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
9.3 · 464 reviews

Tamarind Village

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceSpa+3
$216.92/ night
Chiang Mai, ThailandCard
8.7 · 3,125 reviews

Lamphu House Chiang Mai

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom18 m²14:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningLuggage storagePoolRestaurantTVWi-Fi
Family
$40.52/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 49 reviews

Chowdhury Home

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceTVWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi+1
Shopping
$23.55/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
8.9 · 2,270 reviews

Viangluang Resort

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom34 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurant+4
Family
$69.48/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
6.4 · 5 reviews

Safe House Court

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi
$9.99/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
7.8 · 11 reviews

Chala Number 2 Art and Gallery House

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom34 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastGymLuggage storageRoom service+4
Cycling
$201.32/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
9.2 · 51 reviews

Makka

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom22 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceTVWheelchair accessible+1
$83.02/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 80 reviews

Parasol Inn Chiang Mai Old City

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom19 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
$26.49/ night