Sungthong Kamala Beach Resort, Kamala, Thailand - 1
Sungthong Kamala Beach Resort, Kamala, Thailand - 2
Sungthong Kamala Beach Resort, Kamala, Thailand - 3
Kamala, Thailand3 starsCard
8.4 · 71 reviews

Sungthong Kamala Beach Resort

Outdoor Pool and Terrace Enjoy relaxing by the outdoor pool or taking in the beautiful view from the terrace and garden.

Delicious Dining Options Indulge in authentic Thai cuisine at Sungthong Cafe or sip a refreshing drink at the bar/lounge while enjoying the garden view.

Convenience and Comfort Benefit from amenities such as complimentary Wi-Fi access, room service, and a poolside bar for a perfect way to end your day.

Experience comfort and convenience at Sungthong Kamala Beach Resort. Book your stay now to enjoy all these amazing features and more.

2Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
30Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningBreakfastElevatorLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom serviceTVWi-FiWorkspace

Location

Kamala, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.4Very good · based on 71 reviews

AI summaryOverall positive experience based on cleanliness and service.

  • Cleanliness8.9
    Very clean room, nice daily cleaning services by the great and kind staff.
  • Service8.7
    Service is highlighted as kind and great, contributing to a positive experience.
  • Location8.3
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Room8.4
    Good quality bed, big size refrigerator and lots of lights in the room.
  • Amenities8.3
    Clean pool and nice AC in the room.
  • Value for money8.1
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Food and drink8.3
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.

What guests liked

Clean roomKind staffGood amenities

Latest reviews

AlirezaOct 510

Very clean room, nice daily cleaning services by the great and kind staff Clean pool, nice AC in the room, good quality bed , big size refregrator and lots of lights in the room

AnjaApr 268.0
Greit hotell til grei pris

Rimelig og greit hotell, ikke mange minuttene fra stranda. Gikk ned på ca 6 minutter. Ingen mat eller mulighet til å kjøpe noe på hotellet, men 7 eleven og butikker er rett ved. Grei frokost rett over gata også. Det er et lite kjøleskap på rommet, og de fyller opp kaffe og vannflasker hver dag. Hyggelig betjening, og du får byttet strandhåndklær hver dag om du vil. Koselig grøntområde på baksiden med basseng. Opplevde oppholdet som et rolig sted. Vi fikk rengjøring på rommet hver dag.

DAVIDMar 178.0

Pool side rooms quiet street side more noise with traffic. Swimming pool varying nice and quiet and not vary busy. 5 minute walk to the main beach of Kamala and vary nice beach and swimming in the ocean.

CamillaMar 176.0

Stod på hotels att det fanns restaurang och att det gick köpa frukost. Fanns ingen restaurang. Stod även vad frukosten kostade,🙄 vart ganska så besviken! Och står det finns barn pool, den är typ 1dm med vatten sen finns det inget skydd ut mot det djupa vattnet. Dåligt 👎 men annars fin pool och rummet var ok.

MattiasMar 108.0
Rent och fint

Stannade 9 nätter. Skön säng, ren pool och överlag städat och fint. 5 minuters promenad till stranden. Bra med möjligheter att handla frukost/lunch på bageri i närheten samt nära till supermarket och McD. Kändes väldigt prisvärt .

dubdemonvTravelled with family · Feb 2610
Very good Hotel

The hotel location is very good . Near the hotel is many big markets like big-c , 7-eleven , Mcdonald, Tops and more . Way to the beach less than 10 minutes. The staff people very nice and kind always. We miss them . We will go many many times again .

GB221kathryncTravelled as a couple · Feb 36.0
Good location. Hotel rather tired looking

Room was clean and the bed was big and comfortable. We had a premium room with a balcony. It was very quiet. But the whole hotel is rather tired looking and could do with some TLC. It is a good location, about a 10 min walk to the beach with the big C and other supermarkets nearby. There was also an excellent, very local restaurant about 5 mins walk away, Nikoy boat noodles.

OscarJan 2310

Grymt hotel för mig och mina 3 vänner

rebeccabW1465XSTravelled as a couple · Oct 910
Short Stay

My partner and I stayed here for 2 nights. It's located a short walk from the beach and its situated perfectly near the Big C supermarket and around a great variety of bars and restaurants. The staff are very welcoming and super accommodating. Sweet little hotel with well kept rooms and facilities. Recommend for couples and travellers, value for money.

ThamiNTravelled solo · Jul 78.0
Great small hotel in excellent location with friendly hosts

This is a small hotel, which is what I sometimes prefer when going on a run-vacation as it is quiet and relaxing. The room was kept clean and the hotel is located in a great location with the Kamala beach and shops all are accessible on foot. I was allocated a room with a small balcony facing the pool, and had great views of the surrounding areas. The hosts/staff were also very warm and freindly. Kop kun krap to Sungthong and all the kind staff, I absolutely recommend this hotel.

You might also like

All stays in Kamala
Kamala Beach, Thailand2 starsCard

Oceana Sea View - Kamala Beach

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom31 m²15:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningElevatorGymKitchenLuggage storageParkingPool+5
BeachFamily
$242.49/ night
Kamala, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 50 reviews

Kamala Beach Estate

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom70 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyKitchenLuggage storageParkingPool+6
DivingFishingSurf
$173.47/ night
Kamala Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
9.0 · 284 reviews

PapaCrab Boutique Guesthouse

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²13:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi
BeachDiving
$77.70/ night
Kamala Beach, ThailandCard
8.5 · 84 reviews

Orchid House Kamala Beach

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m² — 11:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastKitchenWi-Fi
Family
$34.85/ night
Kamala Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
8.3 · 639 reviews

Thai Kamala Beach Front

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom35 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarLuggage storageRestaurantRoom serviceSpa+3
BeachDivingFamilyFishingHorsesSurf
$47.19/ night
Kamala, Thailand2 starsCard
5.6 · 52 reviews

Benjamin Resort

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom27 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
$32/ night
Kamala Beach, Thailand5 starsCard
9.5 · 693 reviews

Andara Resort Villas

14 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom153 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastElevatorGymKitchen+10
FamilyTennisYoga
$664.55/ night
Kamala Beach, Thailand2 starsCard
8.7 · 242 reviews

Clear House Phuket

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom28 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingWi-Fi
Family
$35.21/ night