Kantary Bay Hotel Phuket, Panwa Beach, Thailand - 1
Kantary Bay Hotel Phuket, Panwa Beach, Thailand - 2
Kantary Bay Hotel Phuket, Panwa Beach, Thailand - 3
Panwa Beach, Thailand4 starsCard
9.4 · 680 reviews

Kantary Bay Hotel Phuket

Beach-front Luxury at Kantary Bay

Panoramic Views and Private Balconies Experience the best of both worlds at Kantary Bay with its traditional Thai charm and modern amenities. Relax by the roof-top pool overlooking the Andaman Sea or unwind in the spacious guestrooms with private balconies and kitchenettes.

Culinary Delights and Relaxation Indulge in a culinary journey at the hotel's restaurant offering international and Thai cuisine. After a day of exploration, rejuvenate your senses at the Cape Spa with traditional massage treatments or stay active in the on-site gym.

Convenient Location and Complimentary Services Situated in Cape Panwa, the hotel provides easy access to Phuket's top attractions. Enjoy free Wi-Fi in public areas, complimentary private parking, and explore nearby gems like Kata Noi Beach and Wat Chalong Temple.

Book your stay at Kantary Bay for a memorable beachfront retreat in Phuket.

5Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
36Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningBalconyBarElevatorGymKitchenParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceSpaTVWi-FiWorkspace

Tags

Location

Panwa Beach, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

9.4Exceptional · based on 680 reviews

AI summaryOverall guest experiences were very positive, with many expressing a desire to return.

  • Cleanliness9.4
    Overall cleanliness was praised, though specifics were not heavily emphasized.
  • Service9.8
    Staff were described as attentive and kind, with memorable service experiences highlighted.
  • Location9.4
    Location is appreciated for its quietness and proximity to the beach and attractions.
  • Room9.3
    Rooms were described as spacious and comfortable, with some unique design features.
  • Amenities8.8
    Amenities were generally satisfactory, but some upgrades suggested for pool areas.
  • Value for money9.3
    Guests felt they received good value for their expenditures during their stay.
  • Food and drink9.4
    Breakfast and external dining options received positive remarks.

What guests liked

Great service and attentive staffComfortable and spacious roomsBeautiful location and ambience

What could be better

Some amenities could be upgradedPrivate beach access with limited recreational options

Latest reviews

IEDavid LeeTravelled solo · Sep 198.0
Kantary Bay Hotel Cape Panwa

Cleanliness Breakfast Bed and pillows Room space and kitchen Balcony View Smart TV Staff friendliness and assistance

Bathroom needed updating. No bar or restaurant in the actual hotel but easy to access outside. Not much to do in the vicinity

AUNicoleTravelled as a couple · Sep 79.0
Had another great stay at this hotel. Its a great value, beautiful views, great food and great staff

The location, the beach, the food, nice and quiet, easy to get around.

AURobertTravelled solo · Aug 199.0
Chef Bob

Kantary is isolated, but it's peaceful away from all noisy crowds, hotel is very Unique @ with lots of different sections & designs, gardens are really nice, especially the roof top pool, my room is fairly spacious, with basically everything I need,,had a problem with a bad smell in the room, informed front office and, house keeping came & cleaned it ,impressed with the service,,F & B staff are very polite and attentive, happy so I've extended my stay.

Buffet breakfast has a good choice of various foods but,the quality can be improved, especially the bacon, bread, croissants, & Thai hot dishes,,also the cheese & cold cuts should be in the refrigerator, there's no WOW,! In the buffet especially in presentation,.

USpadilhamTravelled as a couple · Aug 49.0
The White Marble makes it easy to spot on the block

I liked this hotel because it was located within walking distance to many interesting sites in Hanoi; such as sightseeing and ample choices for shopping and eating. A simple, but good breakfast is served.

While I was there, the building was under construction and that made it a bit noisy during the day. Rest assured, though, there was no construction noise at night whatsoever. Staff was very welcoming and helpful.

DESashaTravelled solo · Aug 210

Location and everything. We stayed there twice

joannafE6782FTTravelled with family · Aug 110
Wonderful stay

We thoroughly enjoyed our week at Kantary Bay. This hotel is a real gem ! Set in a beautiful tropical garden with great views from the rooms of the sea, it's perfect for relaxing as well as visiting Phuket Town about 15 minutes away. The rooms are spacious and comfortable. Breakfast is excellent, very varied catering for all tastes with Thai dishes, seasonal fruits and European foods. The bonus of the hotel is being able to go by foot or shuttle to their partner hotel where the private beach is amazing. Finally I would to thank all the helpful staff at Kantary who are really friendly, a special mention to Bow who arranged our booking and Nicha, they both gave us a warm welcome on arrival. We hope to be able to come back to your lovely hotel soon!

beachb569Travelled solo · Jul 2710
Kantary Bay Hotel

Stayed for 9 nights with breakfast. Great everything. Staff were so friendly and helpful

DEAlexanderTravelled with family · Aug 268.0
Schönes Hotel für kurzen Aufenthalt

Für die Preislage ein tolles Hotel. Es ist alt aber gepflegt mit Charme. Gut das man gewisse Facilitys des cape pawna Hotels wie Strand mit nutzen kann.

Die Hotelflure und die laut zuschlagenden Zimmertüren. Bad/Dusche könnte Modernisierung vertragen.

ITpiergiorgioTravelled solo · Aug 2010
Esperienza meravigliosa

La struttura lo staff il punto di mare....perfetto

ESFranciscoTravelled as a couple · Aug 85.0
Normal

Normal

Normal

You might also like

All stays in Panwa Beach
Wichit, Thailand5 starsCard

Cape Panwa Hotel

7 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom36 m²15:00 — 12:00
Airport shuttleBarBreakfastElevatorGymLuggage storageParking+8
BeachDivingFamilyGolfMarinaPartyShopping+2
$177.87/ night
Panwa Beach, Thailand5 starsCard
9.2 · 1,334 reviews

Amatara Welleisure Resort

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom60 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyBarBreakfastGymHot tub+9
BeachFamilyHot springsTennisWorkYoga
$145.28/ night
Panwa Beach, Thailand5 starsCard
9.0 · 1,294 reviews

Sri Panwa Phuket Luxury Pool Villa Hotel

11 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom70 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastGymLuggage storageParking+8
BeachDivingFamilyFishingHot springsPartyTennis+2
$356.40/ night
Panwa Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
8.7 · 28 reviews

The Panwa House Phuket - Halal Friendly

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom21 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceWheelchair accessible+1
Beach
$42.34/ night
Panwa Beach, Thailand5 starsCard
8.8 · 1,633 reviews

Pullman Phuket Panwa Beach Resort

8 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom45 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastElevatorEV chargerGymHot tub+11
BeachDivingFamilyFishingHikingHorsesParty+1
$132.12/ night
Ban Tha Khreng, ThailandCard
9.8 · 15 reviews

Charcoal Panwa Beach Phuket

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom55 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleParkingPoolRestaurantTVWi-Fi
BeachFamily
$151.46/ night
Panwa Beach, Thailand4 starsCard

The Mooring Resort

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom42 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingPoolSpaTV+3
BeachDivingFamilyFishing
$92.08/ night
Panwa Beach, Thailand4 starsCard
9.3 · 154 reviews

The Cove

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom50 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyBarBreakfastLuggage storageParking+7
BeachDivingFamilyFishing
$162.99/ night