Kloem Hostel, Bangkok, Thailand - 1
Kloem Hostel, Bangkok, Thailand - 2
Kloem Hostel, Bangkok, Thailand - 3
Bangkok, ThailandCard
8.9 · 208 reviews

Kloem Hostel

Garden Oasis in Bangkok

At Kloem Hostel, experience a tranquil oasis in the heart of Bangkok's bustling city life. The property offers a shared kitchen for culinary enthusiasts, a barbecue for social gatherings, and a cozy terrace to unwind after a day of exploration.

Comfortable and Convenient Stay

Each guest room at Kloem Hostel is thoughtfully equipped with modern amenities such as air conditioning, a fridge, and free WiFi. The shared bathroom comes with complimentary slippers, and some rooms even boast a stunning city view for a touch of luxury.

Prime Location

Conveniently situated just 1.7 km from Siam Discovery, Kloem Hostel is also close to MBK Center and Siam Paragon Mall. With the Don Mueang International Airport a short distance away, your journey to relaxation begins as soon as you arrive.

Book your stay at Kloem Hostel now and indulge in a blend of comfort and convenience during your Bangkok getaway.

6Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
9Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningKitchenLuggage storageWi-FiWorkspace

Tags

Location

Bangkok, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.9Very good · based on 208 reviews

AI summaryWhile there were some drawbacks, the overall experience was positive with many guests expressing a desire to return.

  • Cleanliness8.4
    While most guests highlighted the cleanliness, some noted issues with noise and thin walls which affected their overall experience.
  • Service9.4
    Numerous reviews praised the staff for being friendly and helpful, indicating exceptional service.
  • Location8.4
    Several reviews pointed out that the location is not the best, despite being close to the station. Some noise from the surroundings was also mentioned.
  • Room8.4
    Reviews mentioned a lack of soundproofing and small room issues, which may affect comfort.
  • Amenities8.9
    Amenities were noted to be satisfactory, especially the breakfast options that included vegan meals.
  • Value for money9.4
    Guests felt they received great value for their money, especially in regard to cleanliness and service.
  • Food and drink9.4
    Breakfast was highly praised, particularly for its variety and quality.

What guests liked

CleanlinessFriendly staffValue for moneyGood food

What could be better

Noise from surroundingsLocation issuesThin walls

Latest reviews

GBErykahTravelled solo · Aug 238.0

Beatiful quiet place to stay

A bit difficult to get to, the uber driver I was with dropped me off on the other side so I had to walk ten minutes due to the road construction.

THAstonTravelled solo · Jul 28.0

Good location, very open and comfortable space.

N/A

CAPraewaTravelled solo · Jul 110
AMAZING!

Absolutely beautiful property! The design is functional, fun, and adapted to big and small groups.

It was hard to order largers grabs - however the main road is about a 5 min walk away.

INIreneTravelled solo · May 2210
Solid budget stay with a great vibe — just pack mosquito repellent and be ready for a short walk from the BTS

Kloem Hostel impressed me with its cleanliness — the rooms and bathrooms were consistently well-maintained throughout my stay. The atmosphere was pleasant, with well-behaved guests and no disturbances at night. The facilities covered everything I needed, making it feel genuinely comfortable and home-like. The location works well if you’re okay with a short walk — it sits between the Phaya Thai (800 m away) and Ratchathewi (1.1kms away) BTS stations, giving you easy access to both. For the price, the value is outstanding. The staff were a highlight too — friendly, approachable, and genuinely helpful.

The hostel is tucked down a very narrow lane, which makes cab drop-offs and pickups tricky. It’s also around 800–900m from Phaya Thai station — walkable, but worth knowing in advance, especially with luggage or in the heat. The mosquitoes were a real nuisance in the evenings. The common area is semi-open-air, which is a nice concept, but it means you can’t sit outside comfortably after dark without getting bitten.

PHJayveeTravelled solo · May 310
Superb

Very accommodating staff & always clean😊

THSasithonTravelled solo · Oct 116.0

ที่พักสวยมาก บรรยากาศดี

ห้องพักไม่มีที่ให้วางกระเป๋า และพื้นที่ส่วนกลางไม่มีแอร์ กลางวันจึงร้อนมาก

CNHuawenTravelled solo · Aug 74.0

When I was here they are out of the power the next day so I had to wake up early. It’s in a small district, a bit hard to walk in and find the taxi inside to pick you up. Staff are very friendly and helpful but tbh I don’t feel here is worth the price, especially compared to to the same price hostel with a much better environment and atmosphere.

THChansupatTravelled solo · Jul 77.0

ที่พักสวย ชิลดี เหมาะกับนั่งวินเข้ามาพัก

ทางเข้ายาก หาที่จอดยาก

ITMatteoTravelled solo · Apr 228.0

Struttura moderna e accogliente Pulizia ottima Personale cordiale e disponibile

Letti un po' scricchiolanti e camerata da 6 non molto ampia. Colazione scarsa Posizione comoda per andare in aeroporto con Airport air link. Il quartiere dove si trova però non è dei migliori.

ITD'OnofrioTravelled with a group · Apr 1410

Struttura molto carina ed accogliente. Staff molto gentile.

You might also like

All stays in Bangkok
Bangkok, Thailand3 starsCard
9.0 · 691 reviews

Greenery Hostel

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom12 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningDryerLuggage storageTVWi-FiWorkspace
$26.77/ night
Bangkok, Thailand3 starsCard

Bangkok Oasis Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom28 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastElevatorLuggage storageParkingRestaurantWheelchair accessible+1
Family
$32.79/ night
Bangkok, Thailand2 starsCard
6.0 · 148 reviews

Bann Bunga Inn

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom18 m²14:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningBreakfastWi-Fi
$18.13/ night
Bangkok, Thailand2 starsCard

Reezq Hostel

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom10 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingWasherWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
$21.17/ night
Bangkok, Thailand3 starsCard
8.0 · 193 reviews

Cacha Hotel Bangkok - Near BTS Ratchathewi & Siam

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom18 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorLuggage storageTVWi-FiWorkspace
Adults only
$27.28/ night
Bangkok, Thailand3 starsCard
9.4 · 332 reviews

Noursabah Boutique Bed Bangkok

8 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom18 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorLuggage storageTVWi-Fi
Family
$35.01/ night
Bangkok, Thailand2 starsCard
8.6 · 12 reviews

Travelier Hostel

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom16 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
$40.21/ night
Bangkok, Thailand2 starsCard
8.4 · 2 reviews

Stay Plus Hotel Bangkok

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom30 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningTVWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
$47.73/ night