Rakkawan Residence, Khao Lak, Thailand - 1
Rakkawan Residence, Khao Lak, Thailand - 2
Rakkawan Residence, Khao Lak, Thailand - 3
Khao Lak, Thailand3 starsCard
8.7 · 174 reviews

Rakkawan Residence

Luxurious Accommodation with Modern Amenities

Convenient Location and Nearby Beaches

Delicious Dining Options and Recreational Activities

Book your stay at Rakkawan Residence - SHA EXTRA PLUS now to experience a blend of comfort, convenience, and culinary delights amidst the stunning backdrop of Khao Lak.

4Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
22Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace

Tags

Location

Khao Lak, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.7Very good · based on 174 reviews

AI summaryOverall very positive experiences for multiple guests.

  • Cleanliness8.2
    Some reviews mention cleanliness positively, but issues with ants were noted.
  • Service9.2
    Staff were consistently described as friendly and helpful.
  • Location9.2
    Convenient location, easy to access attractions and transport.
  • Room8.6
    Rooms were comfortable and modern with large bathrooms.
  • Amenities8.7
    Good amenities available, including scooter rentals.
  • Value for money8.6
    Pricing mentioned positively in relation to the services offered.
  • Food and drink8.2
    Breakfast noted as good, but some mentioned the absence of a buffet.

What guests liked

Friendly staffGreat locationComfortable roomsGood amenities

What could be better

Ant issues in roomsWeak WIFILow water pressure

Latest reviews

PLKingaTravelled solo · Apr 159.0

The location is very convenient, especially if you come by bus from Phuket airport, like we did. The place was clean and had all you needed in the room, and even the complimentary drinks and snacks in the lobby. The receptionist was superfriendly, provided all the necessary information and helped us organise one tour. We would definitely stay there again.

ITGabrieleTravelled as a couple · Apr 148.0

nice room, staff helpful and gentle

nothing

NLAlinaTravelled solo · Mar 2910
Nice little calm spot right off the main street

The room was very clean and had a nice view. The staff was very nice and accommodating when I needed to change my reservation.

THPeterTravelled solo · Mar 269.0
Excellent value for money great location everything great

The staff were super kind and friendly, also very helpful for booking onward trips. The location was excellent, really close to bars and restaurants and a short walk to a nice beach. Very quiet and peaceful at the hotel. Although it's by the main road there was no road noise and the road isn't actually very busy anyway. Right next to the bus stop for buses to Phuket and the airport. Early check in at no extra charge. Lovely large and clean rooms and great shower pressure and temperature. Breakfast was good too and well worth the 150 baht. Good well priced laundry service. Excellent value for money.

GBPeterTravelled as a couple · Mar 208.0
Perfect for a few nights as in a good position

Clean and convenient

AUNiftynev24Travelled as a couple · Mar 189.0

Great little place in a good location. The Staff was very friendly.

Air con leaked water when it was on too long. But other than that great place to stay.

DEHönickeTravelled solo · Apr 1010

Sehr Zentral und super freundliches Familienunternehmen.

---

DELuisaTravelled as a couple · Apr 58.0
Wir haben uns sehr wohl gefühlt und kommen gerne wieder!

Hübsche Zimmer, sehr nettes Personal und ein super offener netter Eingangsbereich zum draußen sitzen

Die Sauberkeit hätte noch rin bisschen besser sein können aber hörte sich schlimmer sein können.

DEJulietteTravelled solo · Mar 188.0

Zentral gelegen, gepflegtes kleines Hotel. Doppelbett als Einzelzimmer klappt hervorragend. Klimaanlage läuft, zentral an der Hauptstraße aber trotzdem ruhig.

DEAlisaTravelled with a group · Mar 169.0

Super nettes Personal! Bucht eure Ausflüge/weiterer Transfer unbedingt im Hotel - günstiger als z.B. bei Get your Guide und wenn was nicht klappt, dann kümmert sich das Hotel. Lage auch gut - gegenüber beim Mc Donalds halten die Busse. Beim Nachtmarkt ist man mit dem Taxi in ein paar Minuten.

Zum Strand ist es etwas zu laufen.

You might also like

All stays in Khao Lak
Khao Lak, Thailand3 starsCard
8.7 · 157 reviews

Khaolak Banana Bungalow

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom19 m²14:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom serviceTV+2
Family
$28.33/ night
Takua Pa, Thailand5 starsCard
9.2 · 179 reviews

The Sands Khao Lak by Katathani

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom45 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastElevatorGymLuggage storageParking+5
DivingEcoFamilyGolfWater sportsWork
$121.86/ night
Khao Lak, Thailand2 starsCard
8.8 · 143 reviews

To Zleep Hotel Khaolak

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom6 m²13:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleElevatorLuggage storageParkingWi-Fi
$16.61/ night
Khao Lak, ThailandCard
8.6 · 92 reviews

Khaolak Hillside Villa

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom35 m²13:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingPoolTVWi-FiWorkspace
$24.98/ night
Takua Pa, Thailand3 starsCard
7.8 · 19 reviews

Khaolak C-nior Bungalows

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom22 m²14:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingTVWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
$30.11/ night
Takua Pa, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 14 reviews

Kokotel Khao Lak Seascape

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningParkingTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
$95.99/ night
Khao Lak, Thailand3 starsCard

Krathom Khaolak Resort

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 00:00
Air conditioningBalconyLuggage storageParkingPoolTVWi-Fi
$39.97/ night
Khao Lak, Thailand4 starsCard
8.6 · 1,090 reviews

The Leaf Oceanside by Katathani - SHA Extra Plus

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom38 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastGymLuggage storageParking+7
$37.20/ night