Highfive Guest House, Pattaya Central, Thailand - 1
Highfive Guest House, Pattaya Central, Thailand - 2
Highfive Guest House, Pattaya Central, Thailand - 3
Pattaya Central, Thailand1 starCard
8.0 · 11 reviews

Highfive Guest House

Convenient Location Less than a 2-minute drive from Pattaya Beach, Highfive Guest House is situated close to the nightlife entertainment area and just a 5-minute walk from Big C Extra hypermarket.

Comfortable Rooms Rooms are simply furnished with air conditioning, TV with cable channels, minibar, and a writing desk. Enjoy tiled flooring and cozy bedsheets for a relaxing stay.

Great Amenities Highfive Guest House offers free Wi-Fi, parking, safety deposit boxes, and a luggage storage service. The 24-hour front desk ensures your needs are met throughout your stay.

Book now for a memorable experience at Highfive Guest House!

3Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
25Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi

Location

Pattaya Central, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.0Very good · based on 11 reviews

AI summaryOverall sentiment based on reviews; significant disappointment with service.

  • Cleanliness7.0
    No mentions of cleanliness, but a general dissatisfaction with service.
  • Service6.0
    Very disappointed with the service I received; they cancelled my room before we got there.
  • Location9.0
    Not mentioned, assumed good for accessibility.
  • Room8.5
    Not mentioned, standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Amenities8.5
    Not mentioned, standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Value for money8.5
    Not mentioned, standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Food and drink8.5
    Not mentioned, standard quality for this hotel tier.

What guests liked

None mentioned

What could be better

Poor serviceCancellation of room

Latest reviews

GBColinTravelled as a couple · Feb 101.0
Very disappointed with the service I received.

I don’t know they cancelled my room before we got there

Thay cancelled on me the day before I arrived

INGIRDHAR J GOYALTravelled solo · Feb 91.0

Never book

ATMatthiasTravelled as a couple · Nov 291.0
Don't. Book. This.

Hotel name nowhere to be found on street level. So prone to scam if you have paid in advance. Insect larvae on the walls, rotten food in the fridge that didn't work at all, window view not to the outside but to a dark patio of garbage. No warm water.

THSivasubramaniyanTravelled as a couple · Feb 111.0
Bad
sveinungJun 46.0
Ok++++

Good people working here

Verified travelerMar 18.0

The location is good, about a 12-min walk to Beach Rd and a 10-min walk to Big C the other way. The rooms are small but the double bed was large and comfortable. There was a chair and a desk, a mini fridge and an old CRT TV. The wifi was good, depending on the room and the floor. The bathrooms are old, with a bathtub and a shower head (placed very low) sticking out of the wall. No shower hose. Plenty of hot water pressure, but it was difficult to wash your hair there. That was probably the main negative point. The staff are great, always pleasant.

Verified travelerMar 156.0
Ok stay

Last minute booking, hostel locates in a hidden alley, it's hard to find even I can read Chinese. 15 minutes walk to the metro. Room is spacious but not really clean, the view from the window in my room is the roof top of another building and full of garbage. The staffs who work here are young, all look like university students

HollisFeb 226.0
Basic needs. Central location.

You get what you pay for and this was very cheap. I was travelling alone and didn't intend to spend long on site. 10 mins walk to the beach. 15 mins to Soi 10 or Soi 4. Staff were pleasant. Nice big room with comfortable bed. Towells and sheets changed every 3rd day. Aircon, mini fridge and plenty of hot water. The premises are a little run down and undergoing some renovations / building work but this did not cause me any disruption. My room overlooked Central Pattaya Road. Quite noisey in the day time but quieter through the night so no problem sleeping. There is free Wi - Fi but the signal strength was poor. Sawasdee Massage across the road will give you their pass code if you have your feet done. Superb food 24/7 at Leng Kee Restaurant (same road). Bottled water available from the 7/11 across the street. Overall, quite comfortable and no complaints.

MohamedJan 210
Great Guest House... Value For Money

Great Guest House... We Enjoyed Stay There Staffs Are Friendly Hope Will Visit Next Year

USpraiseworthy2012Jan 158.0
A hidden gem

This is a great deal. It is about 5 minutes from 2nd road which means you can walk to beach road without having take taxi. It's affordable and you can use booking dott com to book without credit card. Positives: 1. Clean 2. Very affordable considering how close it is to beach 3. Quiet: it's on a small alley off Pattaya Klang 4. No need to pay key deposit or prepay using credit card 5. Decent staff: took my word that I did not use room items. None of that waiting as they inspect room Negatives: 1. No lifts/elevator 2. Barebones rooms: not dirty but not luxury 3. Wifi only in lobby (not a big deal considering lots of Internet cafes) 4. Expensive price for ising safe: this is an issue. You have to deposit 4500 baht to use safe Overall, I will stay here again. I like the quiet atmosphere and less hassle than a hotel. The people who run this place also run a hotel of a similar name so it's professional.

You might also like

All stays in Pattaya Central
Pattaya Central, Thailand3 starsCard
7.7 · 202 reviews

LK Royal Wing

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom36 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleElevatorFireplaceGymParkingPool+3
$29.31/ night
Pattaya Central, Thailand2 starsCard
6.4 · 65 reviews

Sutus Court 7

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantWorkspace
$23.02/ night
Pattaya City, Thailand3 starsCard
9.2 · 20 reviews

D Xpress Apartment

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom38 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
$31.22/ night
Pattaya Central, ThailandCard
8.5 · 220 reviews

D Apartment

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleElevatorLuggage storageParkingPoolTV+3
Adults onlyFamily
$27.34/ night
Pattaya Central, Thailand4 starsCard
7.6 · 494 reviews

LK Royal Suite

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom36 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyElevatorGymHot tubLuggage storage+6
Family
$34.51/ night
Pattaya Central, Thailand3 starsCard
6.1 · 241 reviews

Pattaya Loft

8 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom35 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarElevatorHot tubLuggage storageParking+7
FamilyHot springsWork
$35.40/ night
Pattaya City, Thailand3 starsCard
8.4 · 50 reviews

PJ Inn Pattaya

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom26 m²14:00 — 12:00
ElevatorLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi
$18.59/ night
Pattaya Central, Thailand4 starsCard
9.0 · 2,768 reviews

Aster Hotel and Residence by At Mind

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom30 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBalconyElevatorGymKitchenParkingPool+8
FamilyWork
$43.95/ night