Baanfai Guesthouse Chiangkhong, Chiang Khong, Thailand - 1
Baanfai Guesthouse Chiangkhong, Chiang Khong, Thailand - 2
Baanfai Guesthouse Chiangkhong, Chiang Khong, Thailand - 3
Chiang Khong, Thailand2 starsCard
8.2 · 286 reviews

Baanfai Guesthouse Chiangkhong

Cosy Accommodation with Garden View Baanfai Guesthouse Chiangkhong offers cosy accommodation just a short walk from Kong River. Enjoy the serene garden view and convenient on-site parking. Choose between rooms with a fan or air conditioning, some even featuring a private balcony.

Convenient Location for Sightseeing Situated near Phra Kaew Temple and the Fourth Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge, this guesthouse is perfect for exploring the area. With Chiang Rai Airport just 65 km away, transportation arrangements are available for your convenience.

On-Site Restaurant and Tour Desk Indulge in delicious Thai cuisine at the restaurant operating from 06:00-22:00 hrs. Plan your day with assistance from the tour desk and take advantage of additional services like laundry and transportation to Laung Prabang.

Book your stay at Baanfai Guesthouse Chiangkhong now for a memorable experience!

2Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
19Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningAirport shuttleKitchenLuggage storageParkingRestaurantRoom serviceSpaWi-Fi

Tags

Location

Chiang Khong, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.2Very good · based on 286 reviews

AI summaryMixed experience due to cleanliness issues overshadowing positives.

  • Cleanliness3.9
    Major health hazard noted with mould and blood stains in the room.
  • Service9.9
    The owner was helpful, despite issues raised.
  • Location9.0
    Conveniently located with nearby restaurants and shops.
  • Room6.9
    Some rooms were inviting, but cleanliness issues significantly impacted the quality.
  • Amenities9.4
    Basic amenities were adequate for the stay.
  • Value for money8.4
    Affordable for location but compromised by cleanliness issues.
  • Food and drink8.9
    Different food options nearby, but no breakfast provided.

What guests liked

Helpful staffGreat locationComfortable rooms

What could be better

Cleanliness issuesNo breakfast on-siteNoise from the pump

Latest reviews

AUAmandaTravelled solo · Oct 117.0
Comfy, private and very welcoming

Perfect location for an overnight stay either before or after crossing the Lao border. Comfrotable bed and a small balcony.

I think I had the tiniest bathroom on earth :)

GBZoeTravelled with a group · Aug 258.0

Clean and comfy, good stop for 1 night

Curtains were very thin so we woke up quite early

GBDylanTravelled solo · Jul 258.0
Lovely stay

Comfy bed and great AC Good bathroom and shower Wifi very good Really nicely decorated boutique room Great location by the river - easy to get to and walk along Supermarket and restaurants close by Very friendly owner who we arranged transport to the border with Balcony with seating

AULaurieTravelled as a couple · May 277.0
Cheap transit stop

This is a great one nighter ! Small but nice & everything clean.

No wifi in room . Only worked down at reception.

GBLucyTravelled as a couple · Apr 236.0
Very good value for money

Very good value for money and clean. Perfect for one night

Rooms were quite small so not much floor space

CASergeTravelled as a couple · Mar 3110
The host was wonderful in telling us about where sites were and lots of things to do in the area

Close to Mekong River, markets,food vendors and so much more

It is a little gem of a place to stay. Lots of ambiance

BEEliseTravelled solo · Jul 129.0

Emplacement parfait pour une étape avant de prendre le slow boat. Le proprio a tout organisé pour notre passage et le ticket slowboat, très pratique ! Hôtel charmant, chambres spacieuses et très propres.

CHMaxTravelled solo · Apr 135.0
für eine Nacht ok, aber nicht speziell

die Lage

enges Treppenhaus; keine namhafte Unterstützung durch Personal

DEIsabelTravelled solo · Apr 810

Super lieber Besitzer, der wirklich gut Englisch kann. War für eine Nacht echt perfekt!

FRAuroreTravelled solo · Mar 2510

Très bon séjour Bon emplacement, chambre très agréable Hôte aux petits soins Il m’a aidé pour les transports Je recommande vivement ! :)

You might also like

All stays in Chiang Khong
Chiang Khong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.5 · 33 reviews

Namkhong Riverside

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²13:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleParkingRestaurantRoom serviceSpaWi-Fi
Party
$35.90/ night
Chiang Khong, Thailand2 starsCard
9.4 · 143 reviews

Sleeping Well Chiangkhong

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom8 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingRestaurantRoom serviceWheelchair accessible+1
$18.71/ night
Chiang Khong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 58 reviews

Chiangkhong Teak Garden Riverfront Onsen Hotel

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom28 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom serviceTV+2
$43.03/ night
Chiang Khong, Thailand2 starsCard
9.0 · 15 reviews

Chiangkhong Green Inn Residence

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingTVWi-FiWorkspace
$14.16/ night
Chiang Khong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.0 · 498 reviews

Namkhong Guesthouse and Resort

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom16 m²13:00 — 12:00
Airport shuttleBarBreakfastParkingPoolRestaurantWi-Fi
$11.51/ night
Chiang Khong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 20 reviews

Chiang Khong Hill

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom22 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceTV+2
$26.85/ night
Chiang Khong, ThailandCard
9.8 · 381 reviews

Baan Sakuna Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom45 m²14:00 — 11:30
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastParkingRestaurantRoom service+2
FamilyFishingHiking
$33.70/ night
Chiang Khong, Thailand4 starsCard
8.5 · 50 reviews

Siam Tara Resort Chiangkhong

7 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom30 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastKitchenLuggage storageParking+5
FamilyHikingWork
$32.74/ night