Seasmile kohlarn, Ko Larn, Thailand - 1
Seasmile kohlarn, Ko Larn, Thailand - 2
Seasmile kohlarn, Ko Larn, Thailand - 3
Ko Larn, ThailandCard
7.7 · 147 reviews

Seasmile kohlarn

Luxurious Accommodation with Spectacular Sea Views

Seaside Serenity : Experience the tranquil beauty of Tawaen Beach just steps away from Seasmile kohlarn. Relax in guest rooms featuring a private balcony overlooking the shimmering sea.

Modern Comforts : Unwind in style with spacious rooms equipped with a flat-screen TV, air conditioning, and a private bathroom. Select rooms even offer a charming terrace for a delightful outdoor experience.

Convenient Amenities : Enjoy complimentary WiFi and private parking during your stay. With Tien Beach nearby and Thong Lang Beach just a short walk away, Seasmile kohlarn offers the perfect seaside retreat.

Book now for an unforgettable stay at Seasmile kohlarn!

2Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
6Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningBalconyParkingTVWi-Fi

Tags

Location

Ko Larn, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

7.7Good · based on 147 reviews

AI summaryMixed experiences noted with both positive and negative aspects.

  • Cleanliness6.8
    Reported issues with cleanliness such as ants and lack of daily cleaning.
  • Service8.3
    Staff were friendly and helpful, standard service for this hotel tier.
  • Location9.4
    Excellent location near the beach and local amenities.
  • Room7.3
    Comments on uncomfortable beds and lack of necessary bedding.
  • Amenities7.8
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Value for money7.8
    Guests noted the price was not reflective of the quality of breakfast.
  • Food and drink6.4
    Breakfast quality was mentioned as being below expectations.

What guests liked

Great locationFriendly staff

What could be better

Uncomfortable bedsPoor breakfast qualityCleanliness issues

Latest reviews

NLGerritTravelled with a group · Sep 137.0
Decent value, good location.

It is newly renovated (Sep 2026) and the rooms are spacious and clean. Location is great, only a few steps to beach and restaurants.

Unfortunately for us the beds were extremely uncomfortable giving all three of us a sore back. It actually stopped us from extending our stay in the two rooms (8 & 9) we had booked.

SGSiew wahTravelled as a couple · Aug 214.0

Location near the beach

Room was not cleaned

THLouisTravelled solo · Jun 43.0
A clean bed thats it

Advertised as beachfront. The building it’s attached to is but my view of the beach from the room was zero.

The bed was clean but very hard. No outlet or end table near bed. Had to use sink outlet for coffee maker. Was also told i couldn’t have company in room. Also took 1000 baht deposit then pointed out a drop of blood on sheets from a finger cut i got from the gate.

SGSiew WahTravelled as a couple · May 298.0
A very pleasant stay

Good location and friendly staff. Smooth checkin. Snacks and instant noodles are provided which is very thoughtful.

Nil

THAnthonyTravelled solo · May 284.0
Koh Lan, our long delayed stayx

The owners/staff couldn't have been more pleasant, and helped whenever and wherever possible, even lugging our heavy cases up the stairs to our room. The outlook to the sea across the roofs of beachfront premises was very pleasant, but did not allow any clear view of the sunset due to the roof obstructions, our principal reason for choosing this beach over the east facing locations. It is close to any number of restaurants and bars as well as beach chairs along the beach, with a 7eleven within walking distance Koh lan is beautiful and we did take a tour throughout to many beautiful locations.

The advert for this place said seafront - it isn't, its close to the beach to be sure, but up an alley way and NOT, as implied, on the beach. The advert suggests breakfast from 8 until 10, but on receipt of the booking we were advised there is NO meal option. No problem, there is a restaurant next door, but the advert 'inplies' that the charge includes breakfast. The bed is what I refer to as Thailand "firm" and after 3 days both my wife and my back were very sore. Just a fact of increased age I guess, but not a factor everywhere. The room is not especially large but nonetheless a permanent single bed is built in in addition to the double bed even though children are explicitly not welcome. No idea what that bed is for other than to take up space. On balance, this is nnot what we were expecting for what was a premium price.

GBClaireTravelled with a group · May 288.0
Very nice and welcoming - clean rooms. Nice snacks and drinks provided 😃
AUDarrenTravelled as a couple · May 2410
Great stay very relaxing

Small quiet and had a balcony area.

Very little

GBChristopher GTravelled solo · May 95.0
Room doesn't do island justice

The man appears to friendly who runs it and good location close to beach. It's kohlarn

Stay 4 of 6 on this Thailand holiday Being told if a monkey comes into room i loose deposit 🤔 yes the monkey made an appearance on 2nd night trying to open patio door on balcony. I did that its more expensive so it should be better thing and was completely wrong . In fact for size of room which was supposed to be a deluxe king size bed actually turned out to be a queen on a king bed bottom and single disappointed me . There is an extensive list of fines , so many that I dare not pass wind in case I incurred a charge. Most expensive place I've stayed in Thailand but one of least impressive. Even expensive by kohlarn standards. Shower looks like installed in the 90s Poor location at night thankfully only did 2

THAndreasTravelled solo · May 47.0
Ok but not worth the money

Close to the beach but high price for the standard

Behind all and very outdated for the price

THพันธ์เสถียรTravelled as a couple · Apr 2810

ชอบ ทำเล ที่ ตั้ง ถือ ว่า ติด กับ หาด เลย ใกล้ ร้าน อาหาร

You might also like

All stays in Ko Larn
Koh Lan, ThailandCard
10 · 6 reviews

IP Plus Beach Resort

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom3 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
$58.52/ night
Koh Lan, Thailand2 starsCard
7.6 · 17 reviews

Baan Sai Thong

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²13:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningBreakfastTVWi-Fi
$43.16/ night
Koh Lan, Thailand3 starsCard
7.8 · 26 reviews

Tawaen Beach Resort

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom21 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageTVWi-FiWorkspace
BeachDiving
$82.53/ night
Koh Lan, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 7 reviews

Tawaen Caza Sky Camping

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom12 m²14:00 — 11:30
BreakfastLuggage storageWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
BeachCyclingDivingEcoHiking
$42.38/ night
Koh Lan, Thailand3 starsCard
5.8 · 16 reviews

Sealey Resort Koh Larn

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingTV
$39.33/ night
Koh Lan, Thailand3 starsCard
9.4 · 5 reviews

Samanta By The Hill

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
$46.34/ night
Ko Larn, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 66 reviews

winnerview ll Resort Kohlarn

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningParkingTVWi-Fi
BeachDiving
$37.40/ night
Koh Lan, Thailand3 starsCard
10 · 5 reviews

Mamori House at Koh Larn

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom35 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
BeachDiving
$142.36/ night