Journey Residence Phuket, Bang Tao Beach, Thailand - 1
Journey Residence Phuket, Bang Tao Beach, Thailand - 2
Journey Residence Phuket, Bang Tao Beach, Thailand - 3
Bang Tao Beach, Thailand2 starsCard
8.3 · 64 reviews

Journey Residence Phuket

Mountain Views and Terrace Journey Residence Phuket offers stunning mountain views from every room, allowing guests to immerse themselves in the natural beauty of Bang Tao Beach. Enjoy a peaceful retreat on the terrace while taking in the picturesque surroundings.

Diverse Dining Options Indulge in a culinary journey at the hotel's restaurant, offering a delectable fusion of African and American cuisine. With Halal, kosher, and vegan options available upon request, there is something to satisfy every palate.

Convenient Amenities and Activities From free WiFi and room service to a shared lounge and outdoor swimming pool, this 2-star hotel ensures a comfortable stay for all guests. Explore the area through cycling or opt for car hire to venture further. Don't miss the chance to experience the best of Phuket at Journey Residence Phuket.

4Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
22Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceWi-FiWorkspace

Tags

Location

Bang Tao Beach, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.3Very good · based on 64 reviews

AI summaryOverall positive experiences shared across reviews.

  • Cleanliness8.4
    Overall clean and well-maintained facilities as mentioned.
  • Service8.4
    Friendly and helpful staff were highlighted in multiple reviews.
  • Location8.4
    Good location with easy access to the beach and local amenities.
  • Room8.2
    Rooms were described as beautiful and well-kept.
  • Amenities8.4
    Great amenities including a nice pool.
  • Value for money8.0
    Good value noted in terms of pricing for the quality experienced.
  • Food and drink8.3
    Food quality was rated highly.

What guests liked

Clean and well-maintainedFriendly and helpful staff

What could be better

Low water pressure in the shower

Latest reviews

TRÖzayTravelled with family · Mar 199.0
Quiet Location with Great Staff and Amenities

The property was situated in a quiet area, yet close to the beach and local markets. Although we didn’t use it, there was a pool available. The staff were helpful and friendly, and the air conditioning worked very well.

There was a musty smell in the room

ZACalvinTravelled with family · Mar 18.0

Location was perfect, room was excellent and staff were very kind and helpful and friendly.

The bedsheets did not get changed and up high in the room it was dusty and didn't get cleaned. Like high up on the walls, above the cupboards and the ceiling. So lots of dust and spiderwebs

THZoeTravelled as a couple · Mar 18.0
Very convenient and amazing staff

Huge room with mini kitchen and decent facilities, Whig ch was pleasantly surprising , location was good and the staff were exceptional

I thought it was good value for money

GBDonnaTravelled with family · Feb 2410
Lovely accommodation

Staff were so helpful and friendly, room has everything you need and lovely swimming pool

The location isn't great!

GBJakeTravelled solo · Jan 249.0
Really good hotel, staff very polite, perfect location if you’re coming to train Muay Thai

Good location, good peace and quiet. Room was nice, had everything it needed, good sized bathroom, bed and room in general. A/C worked well. Firm bed was comfy enough. Big sized fridge, small kitchen and dining area. Price was on the cheap side compared to other hotels in the area so no complaints at all, really good value for money I thought. Owners were very friendly and accommodating, allowed me to check in slightly early and let me keep my luggage in the hotel for the day until my flight at night. They told me I could order from their restaurant and have it brought to my room if I liked. Pool area is nice and there’s rarely anyone there so it’s nice to relax. About 10min walk from the start of the beach. Closest 7/11 is about 10 min walk. 45 min walk or 10 min drive to boat avenue. Perfect if you’re coming over to train Muay Thai like I was, 5 min walk from bang Tao gym, 10 min walk from bang tong gym, 20 min walk from sutai gym. Overall very happy with my stay and would come back

No genuine issues at all just a couple very minor things. Aerator on bathroom tap was faulty and would’ve sprayed everywhere if I turned the tap on hard. Just a slight inconvenience and not really an actual issue. Had the sign on do not disturb yet house keeping still came in when I was gone, and also came back a few days later and asked if I wanted the room cleaned. They were very friendly so I’m more than certain it was well-intentioned. Again, not an actual issue but just something to note.

ISMargrét MadlenTravelled solo · Jan 167.0

Very nice helpful people

Too darkness room, no windows just bacside on the wall

FRcamilleTravelled with family · Mar 99.0

Le personnel est tres accueillant, le jardin est très soigné avec une jolie piscine, à l écart de la rue. La double chambre deluxe est en fait un tres grand appartement, idéal en famille ou pour 2 couples. Il est équipé d une cuisine et d une machine à laver le linge, c est tres pratique. Possibilité de louer des scooters , commander un taxi, c est pratique.

Le quartier dans lequel se trouve l hôtel est modeste, des immeubles sont en construction et pour rejoindre le centre animé (café, restaurants, salons de massages, commerces) il faut longer une rue sans trottoir, dangereux de nuit.

FRAdianaTravelled with family · Jan 2710

Un super endroit tres propre avec des dames tres agréables ! Un tarif restaurant pas cher et tres bon !

NLJoanTravelled with family · Jan 316.0
Matig

De schoonmaak

De kamer had geen ramen en het restaurant was open tussen 9.30u en 6.30u, precies de tijd dat de meeste gasten net als wij juist op pad zijn, erg onhandig. Ook de receptie was vaak onbemenst.

CZTomášTravelled with family · Jan 139.0

Velice klidné místo mimo rušný Phuket. Krásná zahrada s čistým bazénem.

Prosím personál o vyčíslení odpadů v koupelně. Silný zápach

You might also like

All stays in Bang Tao Beach
Choeng Thale, Thailand3 starsCard
9.0 · 1 review

Malinee Resort

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingStoveTVWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
$21.63/ night
Choeng Thale, Thailand4 starsCard
9.0 · 2 reviews

Himmaphan Villa

26 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom1600 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastKitchenLuggage storageParkingStove+4
$770.78/ night
Bang Tao Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
8.2 · 429 reviews

Bangtao Village Resort - SHA

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom33 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantTVWheelchair accessible+2
BeachDivingFamilyFishingHorsesPartySurf
$56.75/ night
Choeng Thale, Thailand2 starsCard

Baan Coconut

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²Pets allowed14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom service+5
DivingHikingHorses
$38.79/ night
Choeng Thale, Thailand4 starsCard
8.4 · 175 reviews

Arinara Beach Resort Phuket

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom45 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom service+4
BeachDivingFamily
$66.65/ night
Bang Tao Beach, Thailand3 starsCard
9.2 · 565 reviews

Pai Tan Villas - SHA Extra Plus

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom29 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom service+4
BeachDivingFamilyFishingHorsesSurf
$82.27/ night
Choeng Thale, Thailand4 starsCard
8.0 · 51 reviews

Chivatara Resort & Spa Bang Tao Beach

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom4 m²13:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastElevatorGymLuggage storage+6
FamilyParty
$59.98/ night
Choeng Thale, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 20 reviews

Bangtao Beach Chalet

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastLuggage storageParkingPoolRoom service+4
DivingFishingHikingHorsesMarinaSurfWater sports
$102.80/ night