Makmai Villa, Rayong, Thailand - 1
Makmai Villa, Rayong, Thailand - 2
Makmai Villa, Rayong, Thailand - 3
Rayong, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 20 reviews

Makmai Villa

Relaxation and Views : Enjoy the outdoor pool, terrace, and garden with a view. Convenient Amenities : Free Wi-Fi, room service, and complimentary self-parking. Comfortable Accommodations : Air-conditioned rooms with private balconies, wireless internet, and satellite TV.

Book your beachfront stay at Makmai Villa for a relaxing getaway with convenient amenities and comfortable accommodations.

4Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
20Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceTVWi-Fi

Tags

Location

Rayong, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.6Very good · based on 20 reviews

AI summaryMost guests had a positive overall experience, praising the hotel for its ambiance, service, and location.

  • Cleanliness8.2
    Guests consistently praised the cleanliness of the hotel, describing rooms as clean and well-maintained.
  • Service8.5
    The service provided by staff was highly appreciated for being friendly, helpful, and efficient.
  • Location8.7
    The hotel is situated in a great location close to beaches, attractions, and local amenities.
  • Room8.0
    Guests enjoyed spacious and comfortable rooms with good views and amenities, though minor issues like noisy neighbors were mentioned.
  • Amenities7.4
    The hotel offered satisfactory amenities, with some guests appreciating the pool and beach access while others found the lack of loungers and relaxation areas disappointing.
  • Value for money7.3
    Mixed reviews on the value for money, with some guests feeling it was a good deal, while others thought it was slightly overpriced.
  • Food and drink7.3
    Guests generally enjoyed the food and beverage options at the hotel, with some suggesting more variety would improve the experience.

What guests liked

Clean roomsFriendly staffGreat locationSpacious roomsBeautiful balcony viewsHelpful hosts

What could be better

Limited parkingExpensive breakfastNo spa servicesNoisy neighborsLack of loungers at the pool

Latest reviews

PrebenNov 34.0
Pitstop på vej til Koh Samet

Gammel og slidt, men acceptabelt i forhold til prisen. Køleskab virkede ikke. På toilettet var faciliteterne meget slidte. Til gengæld var der god service. Blev kørt til færgen til Koh Samet.

Verified travelerOct 1610

The couple who owned the property were amazing I would stay again simply for them. Their English was incredible and their hospitality exceptional.

MarikaMay 178.0
A simple but ok place to stay by long beach

Good location by great beach, a decent restaurant nearby. Very friendly and helpful guy at the reception who booked us transport to the pier for Koh Samet. The backyard pool is not deep enough, no sunbeds. The hardest and narrowest beds ever. No bed sheets, synthetic pillow cases. No cloth hangers at all. Nice balcony with sea view.

KanokTravelled with family · Dec 288.0

Close to the beach but lack of foods. Room is clean but outdated. Lovely service.

CatrineTravelled as a couple · Jan 2110

Väldigt trevliga ägare och hjälpsamma. Bra rymliga rum. Nära till stranden. Trivs jättebra.

RikuJun 1710
A great place to stay

+ location + free bicycles + Pool + cozyness + friendly owners

HiroyaNov 1310

good place to spend weekend in quiet surroundings.

Verified travelerApr 1410

I did not stay at the hotel as I had booked into the wrong location. Totally my own fault

LarsMar 1710
Rekommenderas varmt

Jättebra rent och fint städar varje dag .mkt bara service.

HansemanFeb 108.0
Fantastic owners

This is a nice hotel very close to the beach. It is not top class but we can recommend it. It is not expensive and the owners are extremely helpful and nice. The fine beach is just across the street. It is not so much traffic and the area is peaceful. There are also a big number of restaurants close. On the downside (for us) is that the whole area is dominated by western tourists. Not so very much local flavour. But if you are looking for a calm stay with a nice beach, this is the place to go.

You might also like

All stays in Rayong
Rayong, Thailand2 starsCard
7.4 · 24 reviews

Pama Resort

19 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom10 m²15:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningHeatingParkingRestaurantWorkspace
$45.32/ night
Ban Phe, Thailand3 starsCard
6.7 · 50 reviews

VIP condo Rayong

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom35 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorGymHeatingParkingPoolTV+1
BeachFamilyTennis
$25.87/ night
Rayong, Thailand2 starsCard

Chomlay Restaurant & Room for Rent

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingStoveTVWi-FiWorkspace
$19.03/ night
Ban Phe, ThailandCard
8.0 · 18 reviews

VIP Condochain Rayong 427

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom72 m²15:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyElevatorGymKitchenParking+7
BeachDivingFamilyTennis
$60.44/ night
Ban Phe, Thailand4 starsCard
7.8 · 55 reviews

The Oriental Tropical Beach at VIP Resort

8 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom40 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarElevatorGymParkingPool+3
FamilyTennis
$52.45/ night
Ban Phe, ThailandCard
7.8 · 7 reviews

Oasis Garden & Pool Villa at VIP Resort

12 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom50 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarGymKitchenParkingPool+6
BeachFamilyTennis
$139.22/ night
Ban Phe, ThailandCard
8.0 · 2 reviews

The Orchid Beach Resort @ VIP Chain Resort

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom43 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyBarElevatorGymKitchen+6
BeachFamilyTennis
$65.55/ night
Rayong, Thailand3 starsCard
9.4 · 2 reviews

Tropicana Beach Villa at VIP Resort

8 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom75 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBreakfastElevatorGymKitchenLuggage storage+5
Family
$316.13/ night