Baan Koh Mak, Ko Mak, Thailand - 1
Baan Koh Mak, Ko Mak, Thailand - 2
Baan Koh Mak, Ko Mak, Thailand - 3
Ko Mak, Thailand3 starsCard
8.4 · 135 reviews

Baan Koh Mak

Tropical Paradise Escape at Baan Koh Mak

Seaside Serenity : Just steps away from the white sandy beach on the tropical island of Koh Mak, Baan Koh Mak offers a tranquil retreat amidst stunning natural beauty.

Charming Accommodations : The white air-conditioned bungalows with Thai-style interiors provide a cozy and inviting stay. Enjoy the picturesque views through large glass windows and relax at the outdoor seating on the private balcony.

Exciting Activities : Dive into adventure with snorkeling equipment and canoe rentals, or explore the island with bicycle rentals. Unwind with convenient laundry services and savor delicious drinks at Beach Cafe and Ta-Lay Bar.

Experience the perfect island getaway at Baan Koh Mak - Book your stay now!

3Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
22Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningBarParkingRestaurantWi-Fi

Tags

Location

Ko Mak, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.4Very good · based on 135 reviews

AI summaryOverall very pleasant stay, many guests expressed a desire to return.

  • Cleanliness7.6
    Room was not properly cleaned, dusty, hairs and generally not cared for.
  • Service9.2
    Staff were incredibly kind and helpful; went out of their way to make every guest feel comfortable.
  • Location9.2
    Great location, right on a beautiful beach with lots of restaurants and massages nearby.
  • Room8.2
    Room size is good, but some find them simple; meets basic needs.
  • Amenities8.2
    Standard amenities provided; nothing extraordinary was mentioned.
  • Value for money7.6
    Generally higher food prices on the island, but good deals can be found.
  • Food and drink8.6
    Food quality generally good; some noted higher prices but variety available.

What guests liked

Great locationFriendly and helpful staffBeautiful beach

What could be better

Cleanliness issuesHigher prices for food

Latest reviews

THGuillaumeTravelled solo · Apr 168.0

Small structure, Nice location on the beach

On the first night, the hotel next to our place organized a concert super loud.... until 2am, impossible to sleep... no.warning from our hotel...

GBCraigTravelled as a couple · Apr 210
Peaceful and tranquil

Very clean the whole complex very clean very helpful staff nice beach and facilities

Nothing

EEHelenaTravelled with family · Mar 308.0

Perfect location, very central and close to many restaurants and shops. Free transfer from ferry both ways, nice beachfront. Most of the staff were very friendly. Room and bathroom were spacious. Overall nice stay for value.

The manager wasnt very friendly with us after we didn't rent scooter from the resort as then options were not suitable for us. Also would be nice to have separate face/hand towels, only bath towels were provided. Bed/pillows werent most comfortable.

NLJolandaTravelled solo · Mar 206.0

Nice area, friendly staff. Bungalow inside very clean and nicely decorated

Bungalow outside, very little shade. Open and no privacy(stayed in the first one)

FIMyöhänenTravelled as a couple · Apr 129.0

Henkilökunta on tosi avulias. Saimme kuljetukset satamasta resortille ja lähtiessämme takaisin satamaan. Skootterin vuokraus majoituksesta oli todella helppoa ja vaivatonta. Resortilla on ihana Beach vibe ja rauhallinen ranta ihan vieressä, jota kautta pääsee helposti tutustumaan lähialueeseen. Kävelymatkan päässä on useita hyviä ravintoloita ja kauppoja.

Pienet muurahaiset sisällä.

FRCecileTravelled as a couple · Mar 248.0
3 nuits au top !

Emplacement , la gentillesse et la disponibilité du personnel , la plage , la décoration des espaces communs, l atmosphère paisible

Rien

ROBlagTravelled solo · Apr 2110

Un resort foarte ingrijit. Personalul face curatenie in curte si pe plaja in fiecare zi. Cel mai pun cappuccino de pe insula;))

PLAnnaTravelled with a group · Mar 3110

Super lokalizacja, domki czyste i łóżka wygodne, personel bardzo miły i młody.

NLKatelijneTravelled as a couple · Mar 2110
Aanrader!

- ligging - personeel - nette kamer

Alles was prima.

NLAlexandraTravelled as a couple · Mar 188.0
Leuke accommodatie op perfecte lokatie. Personeel is ontzettend behulpzaam en vriendelijk

Perfecte lokatie met restaurants en winkeltjes in de buurt, behulpzaam personeel, scooter meteen bij accommodatie te huren

De naastgelegen strandtent draaide tot laat harde muziek. En de koelkast werkte alleen als de sleutel in het stroomkastje zat. En helaas was de keuken tijdens ons verblijf gesloten

You might also like

All stays in Ko Mak
Ko Mak, Thailand3 starsCard
9.2 · 12 reviews

Lazy Day The Resort

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom34 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingRoom serviceSpaWi-Fi+1
BeachDivingFamily
$88.95/ night
Ko Mak, ThailandCard
8.8 · 94 reviews

Naivacha Tent Koh Mak

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom28 m²13:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleEV chargerParkingSpaWi-FiWorkspace
BeachDivingFamilyFishingHiking
$50.51/ night
Ko Mak, Thailand1 starCard
8.7 · 158 reviews

AoPong Resort

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom15 m²13:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBalconyBarLuggage storageParkingRestaurant+3
BeachDivingFamily
$41.36/ night
Ko Mak, Thailand3 starsCard
8.2 · 522 reviews

Makathanee Resort

6 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningBalconyBarBreakfastLuggage storagePoolRestaurant+4
BeachDivingFamilyFishingPartyYoga
$57.37/ night
Ko Mak, ThailandCard

Miss You Beach Resort Koh Mak

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom9 m²14:00 — 10:30
Air conditioningBalconyBarDryerElevatorGymKitchen+3
BeachFamily
$54.16/ night
Ko Mak, Thailand3 starsCard
8.3 · 127 reviews

Koh Mak Buri Hut Natural Resort

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom22 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBalconyBarBreakfastParkingPoolRestaurant+3
FamilyHiking
$33.52/ night
Ko Mak, ThailandCard
9.5 · 190 reviews

Hanoii House

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom28 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningParkingTVWi-FiWorkspace
$32.44/ night
Ko Mak, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 108 reviews

Islanda Resort Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom32 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantRoom serviceSpa+2
DivingFamilyFishingWork
$69.06/ night