Thanathorn Guesthouse, Trang, Thailand - 1
Thanathorn Guesthouse, Trang, Thailand - 2
Thanathorn Guesthouse, Trang, Thailand - 3
Trang, ThailandCard
8.4 · 17 reviews

Thanathorn Guesthouse

Tranquil Retreat in Trang

Convenient Location: Located just a short distance from Trang's popular attractions, Thanathorn Guesthouse offers a prime location for travelers to explore the city.

Comfortable Stay: Enjoy the comfort of free private parking, 24-hour front desk service, and complimentary WiFi during your stay. Let our attentive staff assist you with any arrangements you may need.

Outdoor Escape: Unwind in the guest house's picnic area, perfect for a relaxing day outdoors surrounded by nature.

Experience the charm of Trang at Thanathorn Guesthouse. Book your stay now for a delightful getaway.

3Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
2Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningAirport shuttleParkingTVWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi

Location

Trang, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.4Very good · based on 17 reviews

AI summaryThis place was exactly what I was after, a non-touristy, authentic Thai experience.

  • Cleanliness7.9
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Service8.9
    The owner went out of his way daily to ensure I had what I needed and personally drove me to town.
  • Location8.6
    Beautiful, lush tropical forest with rugged jungle hiking.
  • Room8.4
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Amenities8.4
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Value for money8.3
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.
  • Food and drink8.4
    Standard quality for this hotel tier.

What guests liked

Beautiful propertyExceptional service

What could be better

No specific negatives mentioned

Latest reviews

CAKevinTravelled solo · Jan 2010
This place was exactly what I was after. A non-touristy, authentic Thai experience that I will cherish for the rest of

The property is absolutely beautiful. Tropical rainforest with rugged hiking. Exactly what I was looking for. The owner went out of his way daily to insure I had what I needed. I don’t drive and he personally drove me to town daily. He accepted no payment for this of any kind. I am blown away by his kindness and generosity. The same can be said for the people in the surrounding community.

CAKevinTravelled solo · Nov 1810
The owner is among the kindest people I have encountered. I would rate my stay here higher if I could. I would like to

The property is exactly what I was after. Beautiful, lush tropical forest with rugged jungle hiking. The owner went out of his way daily to insure I was well taken care of. I don’t drive and every day he personally drove me into town for what ever I needed. He accepted no payment of any kind for this. He is very kind and generous as are the people in the community surrounding the property.

FRPhilippineTravelled with a group · Mar 189.0
Superb
GBCraigTravelled solo · Jan 88.0
Very good

Clean and nice garden space ,also quiet at night

THSasithonTravelled with family · May 68.0
Very good
THThomasTravelled as a couple · Apr 158.0
Very good

It was clean quiet and good value for money

They advertise Wi-Fi in the rooms but there is absolutely none

NLRobinTravelled solo · Jan 2910
Exceptional
AUGoriauxTravelled solo · Mar 1910
Trop courte durée je reviendrai

C’était propre et j’ai été très bien accueilli à mon arrivée Partagée et discuter autour d’un café

Peut être un peu loin mais avec une location de scooter essentiel pour pouvoir ce déplacer selon vos envie ( moi j’aime être indépendante dans mes déplacement )

FRSimonTravelled as a couple · Jan 2910

Tout. La qualité du personnel et du manager Fit est vraiment aux petits soins pour que vous vous sentiez bien. Location de scooter, réservation du speedboat. Excursion à Koh Lao snorkeling sur une plage presque déserte et pêche aux calamars. C'est vraiment un superbe endroit pour se détendre. Koh Libong est épargné du tourisme de masse et c'est tant mieux.

Rien à dire.

DECarolinTravelled as a couple · Jan 85.0

Ruhig

Ameisenstrasse im Bad, Stromausfall in der Nacht , kleines Fenster, daher dunkel. Wir waren als Bikepacker unterwegs, und haben schon preislich gleiche aber schönere Unterkünfte erlebt

You might also like

All stays in Trang
Kantang, Thailand2 starsCard

Similan Resort

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingTVWi-Fi
$14.88/ night
Trang, Thailand3 starsCard
8.3 · 34 reviews

Baan Bangrak Residence

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom36 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarGymParkingRestaurantSpa+3
Family
$25.40/ night
Trang, Thailand3 starsCard
7.4 · 2 reviews

Phusamor Hotel

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorParkingWi-Fi
$16.48/ night
Yan Ta Khao, Thailand2 starsCard
6.0 · 1 review

River Park Resort

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi
$16/ night
Trang, Thailand2 starsCard
7.0 · 4 reviews

2B Cozy Hostel

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi
Shopping
$16.45/ night
Trang, ThailandCard
8.4 · 76 reviews

Je T'aime Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarElevatorParkingSpaTVWi-Fi+1
$17.89/ night
Trang, Thailand2 starsCard
7.6 · 5 reviews

Myfriend Hotel Trang

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingTVWi-FiWorkspace
$19.16/ night
Trang, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 62 reviews

Ban Aothong Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleLuggage storageParkingWheelchair accessibleWi-FiWorkspace
$18.14/ night