The Grand Wipanan Residence, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 1
The Grand Wipanan Residence, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 2
The Grand Wipanan Residence, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 3
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.7 · 369 reviews

The Grand Wipanan Residence

Luxurious Accommodation: The Grand Wipanan Residence offers stylish rooms with modern interiors and full facilities, including flat-screen cable TVs and private balconies.

Relaxation and Fitness: Guests can unwind at the outdoor pool or stay active at the fitness centre, providing the perfect balance of relaxation and exercise during their stay.

Convenient Amenities: Enjoy the convenience of free Wi-Fi, on-site parking, laundry services, and even a coin-operated washing machine, ensuring a hassle-free experience for all guests.

Experience comfort and convenience at the Grand Wipanan Residence. Book your stay now for a memorable stay in Chiang Mai.

3Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
42Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningElevatorGymLuggage storageParkingPoolRestaurantWheelchair accessibleWi-Fi

Location

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.7Very good · based on 369 reviews

AI summaryOverall positive feedback with many guests willing to return.

  • Cleanliness8.6
    Most reviews indicate rooms are nice and clean, but one mentioned musty sheets.
  • Service9.2
    Reviewed positively with many mentions of friendly and helpful staff.
  • Location8.8
    Convenient location for tours, but noted that the surrounding area is not very walkable.
  • Room8.8
    Spacious and comfortable with good amenities mentioned.
  • Amenities8.6
    Good amenities overall, though some wished for better gym equipment and pool access.
  • Value for money8.9
    Value perceived as good given the comfort and services, despite minor issues.
  • Food and drink7.8
    Breakfast options criticized as limited and poor.

What guests liked

Clean and spacious roomsFriendly and helpful staff

What could be better

Limited breakfast optionsMusty sheets reported by some guests

Latest reviews

USKarenTravelled solo · Jun 79.0
Planning on Returning! If you like an out of the way, non-touristy, quiet location, this is it!

The apartment was spacious. Excellent wifi. Was provided adequate cooking equipment. The pool was fabulous. The gym was adequate. Loved the tub in the bathroom. Housekeeping did a great job. It was quiet. The common areas were very nice and provided an alternative spot to sit outside at night.

Never could get the TV to work on the English speaking channels. Just static. Was there 4 weeks. No one could fix it. Couldn't use the balcony. The noise and heat from the two air con units overwhelmed the small space. No access to an iron or an ironing board and I was there on business. There were no local laundries that I could find with ironing available.

USRonTravelled solo · May 810

Everything. Pool was nice but water cold. Breakfast was reasonable. Very good restaurant about 200 meters walking. 7 11 about 400 meters. Staff was very helpful and made travel arrangements to sites. Bathtub was a welcomed added feature.

Everything was exceptional

USKarenTravelled solo · May 59.0
I'm coming back next summer.

The restaurant serves relatively inexpensive b'fast/ lunch; however, they would close unexpectedly, so it was difficult to plan. Most of the staff spoke fluent English making communicating needs easy. They were VERY helpful with my sim card activation/ phone. The bed was reasonably comfortable, though I bought a mattress pad, doubled it and used it for comfort. Plus, I always bring my own pillow. The pool was amazing. The work out center, though modest in variety of equipment, was kept clean and in good working order. Housekeeping consistently did a terrific job. The bathroom had a TUB! A glorious, deep tub. A great way to end the evening. The large living room was available for a change if you were tired of your room. Provided water each day. Had ice cube trays in the freezer.

No iron or ironing board. I showed up for work each day very rumpled. The TV! While there were multiple international English channels, you could never get a clear sound. All static like. Missed hearing the news from other countires. While I appreciated being more in a Thai neighborhood, you had to take a Grab to get to any restaurants. That said, the Grab cost would be maybe $5-6 r/t. So not bad at all.

CYChanochTravelled solo · Apr 174.0

Reception staff is antipathetic, not particularly pleasant, senior employee, bad internet, lack of information, bed linens were not changed even though they were stained, not recommended to come

USRondaTravelled as a couple · Mar 218.0
Would visit again

Great location for my trip

USSmith-PineloTravelled as a couple · Mar 1810

Sort of reminded me of a Westin

CNLeoTravelled as a couple · Mar 168.0
I would stay there again. The price was very good.

Room was nice and big. The staff at the desk was helpful the location was good while not in the city center it was fine. There is a 7 11 less than 5 minutes away.

The cleaning staff could do a better job, but not a deal breaker.

USChristopher TTravelled with family · Mar 1210

It was a wonderful stay, and the location was very convenient.

The staff members were exceptionally friendly and provided excellent assistance throughout my stay.

TWYu HsuanTravelled with a group · Apr 2510

地點鄰近當地市場,很好逛!服務人員都非常親切,每天打掃房間很乾淨,房間很大還有微波爐和碗盤可以使用

健身房的器材已經老舊不好用

JPSHINJITravelled solo · Mar 99.0
よく利用するアパートメント

ターニン市場に近い。

You might also like

All stays in Chiang Mai
Chiang Mai, Thailand2 starsCard
9.4 · 5 reviews

HeyHa House ChiangMai

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingTVWi-Fi
$25.74/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 23 reviews

Puri Piman

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorWi-Fi
$14.67/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
7.9 · 317 reviews

Mercure Chiang Mai

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom32 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarBreakfastElevatorLuggage storageParking+7
Work
$26.85/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
9.4 · 110 reviews

Viangbua Mansion

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom34 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastElevatorGymLuggage storageParkingRestaurant+3
$29.02/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
8.9 · 62 reviews

Any Day House Chiang mai

10 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom120 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningBarDryerKitchenParkingTVWasher+2
Family
$103.11/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
7.6 · 3 reviews

B Arch House

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom12 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageTVWi-Fi
$20.46/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 14 reviews

The Odyssey Serviced Apartment

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom44 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleGymLuggage storageParkingPoolWi-Fi+1
$33.54/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.6 · 121 reviews

Now Chiang Mai

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom23 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningKitchenRoom serviceTVWi-FiWorkspace
Family
$28.49/ night