Doze Hostel, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 1
Doze Hostel, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 2
Doze Hostel, Chiang Mai, Thailand - 3
Chiang Mai, ThailandCard
8.0 · 444 reviews

Doze Hostel

Convenient Location Doze Hostel, situated in the heart of Chiang Mai's Si Phum district, is just steps away from Chang Puak Gate and Chang Puak Market. With key attractions like Three Kings Monument within walking distance, the hostel offers easy access to the city's landmarks.

Comfortable Accommodation The rooms at Doze Hostel provide a cozy stay, equipped with shared bathrooms and some featuring terraces and city views. Whether you're a solo traveler or exploring with friends, the hostel offers a comfortable retreat after a day of sightseeing.

Nearby Attractions Immerse yourself in the cultural richness of Chiang Mai with Tha Pae Gate, Chedi Luang Temple, and Wat Phra Singh in close proximity to the hostel. Explore the city with ease from this centrally located accommodation.

Book your stay at Doze Hostel for a memorable Chiang Mai experience!

4Sleeps
1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
15Area
1Min nights

Amenities

Air conditioningLuggage storageParkingWi-Fi

Tags

Location

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Hotel guest reviews

8.0Very good · based on 444 reviews

AI summaryOverall sentiment reflects a mix of appreciation for location and service despite cleanliness issues.

  • Cleanliness6.7
    Numerous mentions of strong odors and dirtiness throughout the reviews.
  • Service9.2
    The staff are frequently described as helpful, friendly, and accommodating.
  • Location9.2
    Multiple reviews highlight a great location, central and convenient.
  • Room7.2
    Rooms are criticized for lack of curtains, hard beds, and odors.
  • Amenities7.2
    Mixed reviews on amenities with some convenience, but notable cleanliness issues.
  • Value for money8.2
    General consensus that the low price reflects the overall quality.
  • Food and drink8.2
    Not specifically mentioned, assumed standard for hostel-type accommodation.

What guests liked

Great locationFriendly staffAffordable

What could be better

Cleanliness issuesHard bedsOdors in common areas

Latest reviews

FRKenzaTravelled solo · Oct 179.0

The staff is so nice and welcoming. Very friendly, I recommend it!

ILOmerTravelled solo · Sep 37.0

In a convenient location next to the old city, Free water refill, Tidy rooms and beds

Sometimes there wasn't hot water in the shower, Metress wasn't really comfortable, A towel is an extra pay

GBStephenTravelled solo · Aug 243.0
I guess you pay for what you get, I was Giotto stick it out but when someone was trying the door handle to my room one n

Nothing

The shower and toilet facilities were in very poor condition, the room was clean, (as I checked it with a UV light), but needed extensive cleaning and maintenance.

ESAdrianaTravelled solo · Jul 177.0

It was okay. Spacious room and a little balcony.

The bathroom could've been cleaner and it was quite tight space.

THAhmadiTravelled with a group · Jun 410

It’s cheap and good for big friend group

DEStefanTravelled solo · Apr 2710
Good value

The staff went above and beyond so that I could check in at 5:30 am

I didn’t like that I was denied staying there the next day as the bed I already paid for online was double booked so I had only from 5:30 am until 11:30 to sleep. I was refunded the money at least. Wasn’t too big of a deal

GBGeorgiaTravelled as a couple · Apr 2710
Brilliant accommodation. Staff were amazing.

Great location for this hostel. The private room was very spacious and had a lovely balcony. Everything was very clean and the bathrooms were well maintained. The common areas were comfortable and had a kitchen we could use. The staff were so lovely and friendly. We stayed during Songkran and it was great to see the staff and guests enjoying it together. No complaints about this place, we would definitely return.

PTDianaTravelled solo · Apr 247.0

Good location, room with ac , good views

First floor not clean There’s something strange about the staying there bc in my room there was a man there (left the suitcase) but then another girl came to exactly the same bed (from a dif nationality), they allowed anyone in the building

THChatraweeTravelled solo · Mar 3110
Staffs are friendly!!

Hostel its self are nice and clean. Sometime many people so it hard to adjust the cleanness otherwise I saw they clean everyday. Staffs are good in English so make our communicates are smooth. Morning market everyday in front of the hostel so I can easily find my breakfast and night market just 80 m. walk from the hostel. Location was super!! near to everything.

-

DEGregorTravelled solo · Jun 163.0
Lage gut. Nie wieder, trotz billig Preis.

Lage gut. Personal super freundlich. Sanitärräume sauber. Schnelles Wifi.

4 Bett Zimmer nicht gut! Keine Privatsphäre, keine Abdeckungen. Beim Eintritt ins Zimmer lag ein Chinese in Unterhose lautstark spielend am Handy. Klimatisierung sehr schlecht. Volles Zimmer, Leute rülpsen, stöhnen, Niesanfälle. Lautes Gerede von Chinesen nach 23 Uhr. Späterhin ein lautes Schnarchen im Zimmer. Sehr unruhig und ungemütlich. Wohl auch das schlimmste Bett und Raum erwischt. Zwei Mal wollte ich aufstehen und die Leute verprügeln, weils kein Ausweg war, musste ich es erdulden. Ich hatte zuvor einen besseren Komfort im 8 Bett Zimmer.

You might also like

All stays in Chiang Mai
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.2 · 324 reviews

Changpuak Boutique House

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom18 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingPoolRoom serviceWi-Fi
$19.89/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand4 starsCard
8.6 · 660 reviews

Mountain View GuesthouseChiangmai

5 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom20 m²14:30 — 12:00
Air conditioningBreakfastLuggage storageParkingRestaurantRoom serviceTV+1
Family
$23.08/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand3 starsCard
8.8 · 223 reviews

B Innspire Hotel

4 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom13 m²15:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningLuggage storageTVWi-Fi
Family
$21.04/ night
Chiang Mai, ThailandCard
8.9 · 148 reviews

Stay North Gate Bed and Breakfast

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom25 m²14:00 — 11:00
Air conditioningKitchenLuggage storageParkingWi-FiWorkspace
Family
$37.29/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand2 starsCard
6.8 · 20 reviews

Sirin Loft Resident

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²13:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningElevatorParkingRoom serviceTVWi-Fi
$15.63/ night
Chiang Mai, ThailandCard
8.8 · 495 reviews

Premier Hostel Chiang Mai

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom11 m²15:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningKitchenLuggage storageParkingWi-Fi
FamilyHiking
$28.17/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand2 starsCard
7.2 · 64 reviews

OYO 493 Mali’s Room

2 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom24 m²14:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningParkingTVWi-FiWorkspace
$20.72/ night
Chiang Mai, Thailand2 starsCard
6.1 · 39 reviews

Rinrada Loft Resident

3 Guests1 Bedroom1 Bathroom5 m²13:00 — 12:00
Air conditioningAirport shuttleBarElevatorHeatingParkingRestaurant+4
$13.73/ night